We pride ourselves of our level of commitment to our clients. Highly experienced community association counselors can quickly ascertain if any proposed changes require amendments to the governing documents or whether they may be enacted by a simple board vote. 5. Commissioners of Broward County, Fla., passed an ordinance in September requiring HOAs to provide written notice to rejected applicants detailing the reason for the rejection. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Instead, the prohibition or regulation will only apply once the heir or affiliated entity transfers title to another party. 4. Can You Screen and Reject Potential Owners?